Previous winners and finalists

Find out which companies have been nominated for and won New Zealand International Business Awards.

 

  • 2016 Award winners and finalists

    ANZ Best Emerging Business

    Haka Tours - Winner
    Timely - Winner

    Delta Strike International
    Volpara Health Technologies

    ANZ Best Medium Business

    Wherescape Software - Winner
    ARANZ Geo
    Hobbiton Movie St Tours
    90 Seconds

     
     

    ANZ Best Large Business

    Gallagher Group - Winner
    Cubic Defence New Zealand
    GMP Pharmaceuticals
    New Zealand Mint
    NIG Nutritionals Limited
    Orion Health
    Prolife
    Tegel Foods

    Excellence in Innovation

    Straker Translations - Winner
    New Zealand Mint
    Orion Health
    90 Seconds

    Excellence in Marketing

    New Zealand Mint - Winner
    Haka Tours
    Tekron International
     

    Excellence in Operations and Supply Chain

    GMP Pharmaceuticals - Winner
    New Zealand Mint
    Tasman Bay Food Group

    Excellence in Design

    Gallagher Group - Winner
    Flux Animation Studio
    Stabicraft Marine
    Westland Milk Products

    He kai kei aku ringa for Māori Excellence in Export

    Ngai Tahu Tourism - Winner
    Kiwa Digital
    Straker Translations
    90 Seconds

    Excellence in Leadership

    Xero - Winner

    Supreme Award

    Wherescape Software - Winner
  • 2015 Award winners and finalists

    Best business operating internationally - under $10 million

    International Volunteer HQ - winner 
    Canterbury Scientific
    Movio
    SnapComms

    Best business operating internationally - $10 million to $50 million

    Magic Memories - Winner 
    Agility CIS
    CTC
    Aviation
    Golden Bay Fruit
    Manuka Health
    Serato
    Wherescape
    Wynyard Group
    Zeacom

    Best business operating internationally - over $50 million

    Synlait - winner
    BCS Group
    Compac Sorting Equipment
    Cubic Defence
    GMP Pharmaceuticals
    Opus International Consultants
    Sealord
    Yealands

    Excellence in Design

    Powershop - winner
    Milmeq
    Wynyard Group

    Excellence in Innovation

    Milmeq - winner 
    Canterbury Scientific
    GMP Pharmaceuticals
    Magic Memories
    SnapComms
    Wynyard Group

    Excellence in Marketing

    Magic Memories - Winner
    International Volunteer HQ
    Powershop
    Serato
    SnapComms

    He kai kei aku ringa for Māori Excellence in Export

    Miraka - Winner
    Kono
    Sealord

     

     

    Excellence in Operations

    Magic Memories - winner
    Agility CIS
    GMP Pharmaceuticals
    International Volunteer HQ


    Excellence in Leadership

    Synlait - Winner

    Judges' Supreme award for International Business

    Magic Memories - winner

  • 2013 Award winners and finalists

    Best business operating internationally - under $10 million

    ARANZ Geo Ltd - Winner
    BurgerFuel Worldwide
    Canterbury Scientific Ltd
    Futrix
    K9 Natural Food
    Merlot Aero Ltd
    Seedling
    SnapComms

    Best business operating internationally - $10 million to $50 million

    Gentrack - Winner 
    CRV Ambreed
    JUCY
    Marisco Vineyards
    Serato
    WhereScape Software
    Zeacom Group

    Best business operating internationally - over $50 million

    Tru-Test Group - Winner 
    Buckley Systems Ltd
    GMP Pharmaceuticals Ltd
    New Image Group Ltd
    Synlait Milk
    Westland Milk Products
    Yealands Wine Group

    International success through the application of innovation

    Buckley Systems Ltd - Winner 
    Auckland UniServices Ltd
    Canterbury Scientific
    EasiYo Products

    Best commercialisation of intellectual property in international business

    Auckland UniServices Ltd - Winner
    Argenta
    GreenButton
    Serato

    Best use of design in international business

    3i Innovation Ltd - Winner
    BurgerFuel Worldwide
    Inspired Jewellery Group
    Serato
    Tru-Test Group

    Most innovative business model in international business

    The New Zealand Merino Company - Winner
    JUCY 
    New Image Group
    Tru-Test Group

    Leader: Outstanding Contribution to International Business

    John Brakenridge, CEO, The New Zealand Merino Company - Winner

    Outstanding International Business Leader

    Brett Hewlett, CEO, Comvita - Winner

    Supreme Award

    Tru-Test Group - Winner
  • 2012 Award winners and finalists

    Best business operating internationally - under $10 million

    ASPEQ - Winner
    BioVittoria
    Energy Mad
    Escea
    Fastmount

    Best business operating internationally - $10 million to $50 million

    Vista Entertainment Solutions - Winner 
    Altitude Aerospace Interiors
    Canary Enterprises
    EasiYo Products
    Les Mills International
    Trilogy
    Triodent

    Best business operating internationally - over $50 million

    Orion Health - Winner 
    BCS
    Buckley Systems Ltd
    Christchurch Engine Centre
    Downer NZ
    Rakon
    SKOPE
    Tait Communications
    Westland Milk Products

    Best use of research and development in international business

    Westland Milk Products - Winner
    DownerNZ
    Energy Mad
    Seperex
    Technopak

    Best commercialisation of intellectual property in international business

    Everedge IP - Winner 
    BurgerFuel
    Westland Milk Products

    Best use of design in international business

    Sistema Plastics - Winner
    Triodent - Winner
    ASPEQ
    Canary Enterprises
    Energy Mad

     

    Best use of research and development in international business

    Westland Milk Products - Winner
    DownerNZ
    Energy Mad
    Seperex
    Technopak

    Most innovative business model in international business

    EnergyMad - Winner
    BurgerFuel
    GMP Pharmaceuticals

    Outstanding leader in international business

    Neville Jordon, CNZM - Winner

    Supreme Award

    Orion Health - Winner